Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Allied Tour and Travel uses and protects any information that you provide when you visit our website. This policy is applicable for the Allied Tour and Travel website: (http://www.alliedtt.com/)

Allied Tour and Travel is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that your information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Allied Tour and Travel may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 1, 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and job title (if applicable)
  • Contact information, including your mailing address, email address and phone number
  • Demographic information, such as your travel preferences and interests
  • Mandatory passenger data, as required by the Transportation Security Administration:
    1. Full name, as it appears on your driver’s license / government-issued ID (U.S. travel)
    2. Full name, as it appears on your passport (International travel)
    3. Date of birth
    4. Gender
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Why we collect this information

We require this information to provide you with exceptional and prompt service, in particular for the following reasons:

  • Online trip booking
  • Fulfilling catalog and/or newsletter requests
  • We may collect and use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new tours and vacation options, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have established physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie file helps us analyze web traffic and lets us know when you visit a particular page. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being visited. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a smoother visit, by enabling us to track which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie file in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This however may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you use these hyperlinks to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over that other website, and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. External websites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time.
  • If you wish to no longer receive promotional offers by mail, email, and/or phone, please let us know at: allied@alliedtt.com or by phone at (800) 672-1009.

We promise to honor your request and remove your information from further mailings and/or contacts. (Please allow up to 7 days for removal.)

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your prior permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third party offers which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be required. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at:

Allied Tour and Travel
720 East Norfolk Ave.
Norfolk, NE 68701
(402) 371-3840 or (800) 672-1009
allied@alliedtt.com

If any information we have is incorrect, obsolete, or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Questions?

If you have any additional questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at any time.

Allied Tour and Travel
720 East Norfolk Ave.
Norfolk, NE 68701
(402) 371-3840 or (800) 672-1009
allied@alliedtt.com